Indonesian

We have a number of tried-and-tested professional linguists available for translation, proofreading, localisation, editing and validation services into or from Indonesian. All of our Indonesian linguists are well-versed in translation and localisation management software, ensuring the language used is both current and consistent in the approach to terminology, tone and, in general, translations that are true to their original. This is imperative in gaining traction in foreign markets.

Indonesian – What you need to know

Name and Language Code: Indonesian - IN
Alternate Names: Bahasa Indonesian
Family: Austronesian – Malayo-Polynesian – Nuclear Malayo – Polynesian – Sunda – Sulawesi – Malayic – Malayan – Malay – Malacca (Riau) Malay - Indonesian
Est. number of speakers: 24,000,000
Countries Official: Indonesia
Prevalent Countries: Indonesia, Philippines, Singapore, Sint Maarten, Malaysia
 

Prevalent Countries

Indonesia Indonesia
Phillipines Phillipines
Singapore Singapore
Malaysia Malaysia

Did you know?

# Indonesian is one of the most widely spoken languages in the world, and the number of native speakers amongst the population in Indonesia alone is fast-approaching 100%.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *