Khmer

We have a number of tried-and-tested professional linguists available for translation, proofreading, localisation, editing and validation services into or from Khmer. All of our Khmer linguists are well-versed in translation and localisation management software, ensuring the language used is both current and consistent in the approach to terminology, tone and, in general, translations that are true to their original. This is imperative in gaining traction in foreign markets.

Khmer – What you need to know

Name and Language Code: Khmer - KM
Alternate Names: Cambodian, Khmer
Family: Austro – Asiatic – Mon-Khmer – Eastern Mon-Khmer - Khmer
Est. number of speakers: Approx. 15,000,000
Countries Official: Cambodia, Thailand
Prevalent Countries: Cambodia, Thailand, Canada, China, France, Laos, United States, Viet Nam
 

Prevalent Countries

Cambodia Cambodia
Thailand Thailand
Canada Canada
China China
France France
USA USA
Vietnam Vietnam

Did you know?

# 35% of the population over 15 can’t read or write Khmer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *