Sepedi

Our Sesotho sa Leboa linguists have worked with us on some of the most innovative and challenging language projects ever in South Africa, and are highly experienced in their respective fields of expertise. We provide professional Sesotho sa Leboa translation, localisation, proofreading, editing and validation services.

All linguists are well-versed in translation and localisation management software, ensuring the language used is both current and consistent in the approach to terminology, tone and, in general, translations that are true to their original. This is imperative in gaining traction in foreign markets.

Click here for quote on your Sesotho sa Leboa requirements.

Sesotho sa Leboa – What you need to know

Sesotho sa Leboa is spoken by approximately 9.1 % of South Africa’s population and is one of three major Sotho languages in South Africa.

Name and Language Code: Sesotho sa Leboa - NS
Alternate Names: Sepedi, Northern Sotho
Family: Niger-Congo > Atlantic-Congo > Volta- Congo > Benue-Congo > Bantoid > Southern > Narrow Bantu > Central > S group > Sotho-Tswana > Sotho > Northern Sotho
Est. number of speakers: 4 618 000 (South Africa)
Countries Official:   South Africa
Prevalent Countries: South Africa, Botswana, Lesotho, Swaziland

 

Prevalent Countries

South Africa
South Africa
 Botswana
Botswana
 Lesotho
Lesotho
 Swaziland
Swaziland