Sesotho

Our Sesotho linguists have worked with us on some of the most innovative and challenging language projects ever in South Africa, and are highly experienced in their respective fields of expertise. We provide professional Sesotho translation, localisation, proofreading, editing and validation services.

All linguists are well-versed in translation and localisation management software, ensuring the language used is both current and consistent in the approach to terminology, tone and, in general, translations that are true to their original. This is imperative in gaining traction in foreign markets.

Click here for quote on your Sesotho requirements.

Sesotho – What you need to know

Sesotho is spoken by approximately 7.6 % of South Africa’s population and is one of three major Sotho languages in South Africa.

Name and Language Code: Sesotho – ST
Alternate Names: Southern Sotho, Sotho
Family: Niger-Congo > Atlantic-Congo > Volta- Congo > Benue-Congo > Bantoid > Southern > Narrow Bantu > Central > S group > Sotho-Tswana > Sotho > Sesotho
Est. number of speakers: 3 849 000 (South Africa)
Countries Official:   South Africa
Prevalent Countries: South Africa, Botswana, Lesotho,

 

Prevalent Countries

South Africa
South Africa
 Botswana
Botswana
 Lesotho
Lesotho