Xitsonga

Our Tsonga linguists have worked with us on some of the most innovative and challenging language projects ever in South Africa, and are highly experienced in their respective fields of expertise. We provide professional Tsonga translation, localisation, proofreading, editing and validation services.

All linguists are well-versed in translation and localisation management software, ensuring the language used is both current and consistent in the approach to terminology, tone and, in general, translations that are true to their original. This is imperative in gaining traction in foreign markets.

Click here for quote on your Tsonga requirements.

Xitsonga – What you need to know

Xitsonga is spoken by approximately 4.5% of South Africa’s population and mostly spoken in Gauteng, Limpopo and Mpumalanga. Shangaan is a dialect of the Xitsonga language.

Name and Language Code: Xitsonga – TS
Alternate Names: Shangaan; Changana, Tsonga
Family: Niger-Congo > Atlantic-Congo > Volta- Congo > Benue-Congo > Bantoid > Southern > Narrow Bantu > Central > S group > Tswa-Ronga > Xitsonga
Est. number of speakers: 2 277 000 (South Africa)
Countries Official:   South Africa
Prevalent Countries: South Africa, Mozambique, Swaziland, Zimbabwe

 

Prevalent Countries

South Africa
South Africa
 Mozambique
Mozambique
 Swaziland
Swaziland
 Zimbabwe
Zimbabwe