Siswati

Our siSwati linguists have worked with us on some of the most innovative and challenging language projects ever in South Africa, and are highly experienced in their respective fields of expertise. We provide professional siSwati translation, localisation, proofreading, editing and validation services.

All linguists are well-versed in translation and localisation management software, ensuring the language used is both current and consistent in the approach to terminology, tone and, in general, translations that are true to their original. This is imperative in gaining traction in foreign markets.

Click here for quote on your siSwati requirements.

siSwati – What you need to know

siSwati is spoken by approximately 2.5 % of South Africa’s population and is the official language of Swaziland. siSwati is an Nguni language and is closely related to isiZulu.

Name and Language Code: siSwati – SK
Alternate Names: Swati, Swazi
Family: Niger-Congo > Atlantic-Congo > Volta- Congo > Benue-Congo > Bantoid > Southern > Narrow Bantu > Central > S group > Nguni > siSwati
Est. number of speakers: 1 297 000 (South Africa)
Countries Official:   South Africa
Prevalent Countries: South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland

 

Prevalent Countries

South Africa
South Africa
 Lesotho
Lesotho
 Swaziland
Swaziland