Tshivenda

Our Tshivenda linguists have worked with us on some of the most innovative and challenging language projects ever in South Africa, and are highly experienced in their respective fields of expertise. We provide professional Venda translation, localisation, proofreading, editing and validation services.

All linguists are well-versed in translation and localisation management software, ensuring the language used is both current and consistent in the approach to terminology, tone and, in general, translations that are true to their original. This is imperative in gaining traction in foreign markets.

Click here for quote on your Venda requirements.

Tshivenda – What you need to know

Venda is spoken by approximately 2.4 % of South Africa’s population and is the spoken by the Venda people, predominately located in the Limpopo province of South Africa.

Name and Language Code: Tshivenda
Alternate Names: Venda, Chivenda
Family: Niger-Congo > Atlantic-Congo > Volta- Congo > Benue-Congo > Bantoid > Southern > Narrow Bantu > Central > S group > Tshivenda
Est. number of speakers: 1 209 000 (South Africa)
Countries Official:   South Africa
Prevalent Countries: South Africa, Zimbabwe, Lesotho, Swaziland

 

Prevalent Countries

South Africa
South Africa
 Zimbabwe
Zimbabwe
 Lesotho
Lesotho
 Swaziland
Swaziland